Hablamos Español
Our team
Contact us
Name
E-mail
Tel
Address
Your Questions
Confirmation Code Confirmation Code
 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Service

N-400 Naturalization--Disability Exceptions

Introduction

A disabled-based waiver is available to any person who is unable, because of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments which has lasted or is expected to last at least 12 months, to demonstrate an understanding of the English language or an understanding of U.S. history and government. Naturalization applications seeking disability-based waivers must attach"Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions"(Form N-648) completed by medical doctors, doctors of osteopathy, and clinical psychologists to their naturalization applications. If reasonable modifications and accommodations are available which would enable a naturalization applicant to participate in the testing process, the applicant is ineligible for a disability-based waiver. These modifications or accommodations might include Braille test forms, sign language interpreters, or off-site testing.

 

Qualification 

To apply for a disability exception, your disability:

• Must be at least 1 year old (or be expected to last 1 year);

• Must not have been caused by illegal drug use.

 

Notice

1.    The loss of any cognitive abilities based on the direct effects of the illegal use of drugs will not be considered in determining whether a person is unable to demonstrate an understanding of the English language or U.S. history or government.

2.    Form N-648 must be submitted within six months after the certification was completed by the medical professional.

3.    Keep in mind that a disability waiver need not be filed on Form N-648 to request an accommodation. Form N-648 is required only if the applicant is requesting a waiver of the English, U.S. history and government requirements.

4.    If you qualify for a medical exception from the English and civics requirement, you must still be able to take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States. If you cannot communicate an understanding of the meaning of the Oath because of a physical or mental disability, USCIS may excuse you from this requirement.

5.    The USCIS may waive the fingerprint requirement for disabled naturalization applicants. Applicants who believe they qualify for a fingerprint waiver must still be scheduled for and appear for fingerprinting at USCIS-designated location since only a responsible USCIS officer at fingerprint locations are authorized to issue waivers.

6.    USCIS provides accommodations or modifications for applicants with physical or mental impairments that make it difficult for them to complete the naturalization process. In order for USCIS to have enough advance notice to respond to accommodation requests, applicants are encouraged to state their needs on the place provided in the "Application for Naturalization"(Form N-400).

7.    If you know in advance that you will need some kind of accommodation, write a letter explaining what you will need and send it to the USCIS district office that will conduct the interview after receiving the interview notice.

 

 

 
DeclarationSite MapUseful Links
©2015 Immigration Express All rights reserved. Designed by Dream Express Outsourcing Inc. 沪ICP备07502454号