Hablamos Español
Our team
Contact us
Name
E-mail
Tel
Address
Your Questions
Confirmation Code Confirmation Code
 
Immigration Dictionary

  • F
    amily Green Card:
    One of the avenues through with immigrant may apply for lawful permanent residence (LPR) in the United States is through family-based immigration. Eligible foreign nationals may apply for LPR with the sponsorship of a relative who is U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. Upon approval of a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and a Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the petition for an immigration visa files in queue with the State Department for a visa number. Once a visa number is issued, if the immigrant is already in the U.S., he may file a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, or if the immigrant is outside of the U.S., he may go to his local U.S. Consulate to complete the process. Visa numbers are issued by the State Department through a preference system through which petitions are prioritized based on the sponsor's citizenship and the type of relationship claimed in the Form I-130. Immediate family members of U.S. citizens, including parents, spouses and unmarried children, are exempt from the preference system and receive visa numbers immediately. [ more ]
  • F
    iance(e)s of U.S. Citizen :
    A nonimmigrant alien coming to the United States to conclude a valid marriage with a U.S. citizen within ninety days after entry. [ more ]
  • F
    ICA :
    Federal Insurance Contributions Act
  • F
    iles Control Office :
    An Immigration and Naturalization Service field office--either a district (including CIS overseas offices) or a suboffice of that district--where alien case files are maintained and controlled. [ more ]
  • F
    iscal Year :
    Currently, the twelve-month period beginning October 1 and ending September 30. [ more ]
  • F
    OIA :
    Freedom of Information Act / Privacy Act
  • F
    orm N-400:
    A form N-400 is a document that is filed by permanent residents that seek to apply for citizenship in the United States. In order to use the form N-400 the permanent resident needs to fulfill a variety of different requirements. Those that do not supply all of the required information may face consequences such as a denial of their application, penalties and in the most extreme cases deportation. This form is known as the Application for Naturalization as it allows individuals the right to go from being a permanent resident to a naturalized citizen of the United States. Individuals who become naturalized are then officially citizens of the country and eligible for all of the rights and benefits of such status. [ more ]
TOP
DeclarationSite MapUseful Links
©2015 Immigration Express All rights reserved. Designed by Dream Express Outsourcing Inc. 沪ICP备07502454号