Hablamos Español
Our team
Contact us
Name
E-mail
Tel
Address
Your Questions
Confirmation Code Confirmation Code
 
Immigration Dictionary

  • T
    -1 Visa:
    A T-1 Visa is issued to victims of trafficking into the United States under the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Act of 2000. The T-1 Visa allows people who have been brought into the United States for illegal purposes to gain legal temporary status. The Department of Justice will award qualifying candidates with a 3 year temporary visa that can lead to permanent residency in the future. The T-1Visa is a help to the victims of trafficking for sex work, involuntary servitude, and slavery. To qualify for a T-1 Visa the non-immigrant must have been forced or coerced into coming to the United States for the purposes listed above. He or she would most likely face extreme consequences if they were returned to their home country. And, the individual must be willing to work with the authorities to bring traffickers to justice. (Non-immigrants under 15 are exempt from working with authorities). [ more ]
  • T
    -2 Visa:
    Every year thousands of sex slaves and other victims of human trafficking enter the United States illegally. In order to protect the victims of this crime and in an attempt to prosecute the perpetrators the Department of Justice created the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000. Under this act persons brought into the country illegally for the purpose of sex work, servitude, or slavery can apply for a temporary visa, a T-1 Visa. In many cases this individual will have a family still residing in her home country or also in the United States illegally. The T-2 Visa grants temporary status to spouses of victims who have been given a T-1 Visa. The tentacles of the sex trade are far reaching. It was found that once a person was freed from the sex trade and granted temporary legal status problems still existed. In many cases the trafficker or their agents carried out violent acts on family members. This threat made it difficult for anyone to testify for the government against the traffickers. The T-2 protects victims' spouses. [ more ]
  • T
    -3 Visa:
    A T-3 Visa allows children of trafficking victims to remain in the United States on a temporary basis with their parent. Victims of the horrible crimes committed by sex traffickers are granted T-1 Visas giving them temporary residence status. Their spouses can apply for this same status under a T-2 Visa and the T-3 is for children. It is of extreme importance in most cases that children in this situation are protected. They could easily become the target of sex traffickers looking for revenge. The T-3 will be valid for the same length of time as the T-1, 3 years. Filing for the T-3 is considered a part of filing for a T-1 but many individuals do not request temporary status for family members until a later date. The application for temporary non-immigrant status is 17 pages and the applicant will be required to bring 3 photos, a fee of $50 for fingerprints, evidence of their claim of being trafficked, and a processing fee. [ more ]
  • T
    -4 Visa:
    A T-4 Visa makes it possible for the parents of minors who are victims of the sex trade to gain temporary residency in the United States. This temporary residency is granted for the parents to care for their child. The victim of the trafficking, in this case the child, is issued a T-1 Visa. If the child was to return to his home country he or she may face severe threats from the traffickers or their agents. The Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act created these visas to address this situation. In addition to threats from traffickers there are additional reasons a trafficking victim may not be able to safely return to their home state or home country. Many developing countries harshly penalize these victims for the crimes that were committed against them and they are subject to extreme physical abuse and are ostracized. It may be dangerous for the victim to return to their home because of civil unrest or armed conflict in the area. And, the victims may not be physically or mentally able to return home. [ more ]
  • T
    d Visa:
    A TD-Visa is issued to family members of recipients of the NAFTA TN VISA. The TN Visa encourages workers from Mexico and Canada to work in the United States and share their professional knowledge. The person qualifying for a TN Visa can apply to bring his spouse and dependent children with a TD Visa. Under the TD Visa the spouse and minors can change status if necessary but are only allowed in the country for the length of the TN Visa. An original TD Visa is normally granted for 1 year and extended after meeting this requirement. During the time a spouse or minor is in the United States under a TD Visa he or she may not work. To do so is considered a violation of the law. In order to work the individual must apply for a change of status to a work visa. An individual can go to school under the TD-Visa. Both full time and part time study are allowed within the structure of the visa. [ more ]
  • T
    emporary Protected Status (Tps):
    Temporary protected status is granted to individuals from countries given temporary protected status by the Attorney General. There is a specific registration period for applicants to apply for this status which is announced in notices sent out in the Federal Register. The individual must be qualified to be admitted as an immigrant and must meet all guidelines established by the Department of Immigration. And, the individual must have been in the United States for a pre-determined amount of time set by the Attorney General. Activities that will keep an individual from qualifying for temporary protected status include a felony conviction or the conviction of more than 2 misdemeanors. These crimes must have occurred on American soil. In addition, the applicant must not have any history or association with terrorism, persecution, or other grounds for inadmissibility. During the temporary protected status the individual has the opportunity to work with government agencies to determine his future in the United States or his home country. [ more ]
  • T
    emporary Resident:
    A temporary resident is an individual who seeks entry into the United States for a temporary amount of time and for a specific purpose. For an individual to qualify as a temporary resident he must have a permanent physical address in his home state or home country. There is a wide range of positions and job categories that meet temporary resident requirements. Foreign government administrators and workers and visitors to the United States all have the potential to qualify for this status. Investors, international representatives, NATO officials, and workers involved in a treaty process also have the potential to qualify due to their work situation. Non-workers such as students, fianc�s, and spouses can also apply for temporary resident status. In most cases a person granted this status can bring their spouse and children into the United States when they come. This non-immigrant classification is subject to the Depart of Immigration and the Department of Homeland Security. [ more ]
  • T
    emporary Worker:
    Temporary worker status applies to individuals who want to work in the United States on a temporary basis and need a visa based on the job they will perform. In most cases a temporary worker visa requires the approval of the Department of Homeland Security. The H-1B Visa is for individuals who will be performing governmental research or be involved with the Department of Defense. H-1C is the visa issued to foreign born nurses who have the qualifications to work in the medical field in the United States. This visa is issued for a term of 3 years. H-2A visas pertain to agricultural workers. This type of work is usually temporary or seasonal. H-2B is issued for seasonal or temporary work that is not agricultural in nature. An L Visa covers inter-company transfers but requires that the individual be employed for at least 1 year in his home country by the company before applying for temporary worker status. And, the O-1 Visa is given to individuals who excel in the fields of art, science, music, literature, math, business, athletics, or in film and television. [ more ]
  • T
    n Visa:
    A TN Visa was created by the North American Free Trade Agreement (NFTA) to accommodate a nonimmigrant from Canada, Mexico or the USA who wishes to work in one of the three countries. It is a special classification created to support and promote economic trade between the three countries. In the USA, the worker must work in one of the professions listed by the government to qualify for this visa. There are other conditions that must be met also such as the job must be with a specific employer and the open position requires a NAFTA professional. Anyone with this type of visa can work for three years in the USA. The visa can be renewed in three year increments indefinitely but it cannot be considered a permanent visa. There are specific documentation requirements for application for TN status including an employment letter. [ more ]
  • T
    n Visa:
    A TN Visa was created by the North American Free Trade Agreement (NFTA) to accommodate a nonimmigrant from Canada, Mexico or the USA who wishes to work in one of the three countries. It is a special classification created to support and promote economic trade between the three countries. In the USA, the worker must work in one of the professions listed by the government to qualify for this visa. There are other conditions that must be met also such as the job must be with a specific employer and the open position requires a NAFTA professional. Anyone with this type of visa can work for three years in the USA. The visa can be renewed in three year increments indefinitely but it cannot be considered a permanent visa. There are specific documentation requirements for application for TN status including an employment letter. [ more ]
  • T
    ourist Visa:
    A tourist visa is a specific type of visa given for a limited amount of time specifically for leisure travel. Under a tourist visa, no business activity is allowed as the intent of this type is solely focused on leisure. This visa allows a foreign citizen to enter a port of entry and receive admission into the country for a specified period of time. One of the most important things to note with this type of visa is that it is only for a short term period and the duration must usually be stated at the beginning. This is not a visa used towards the intent of residency or citizenship; it only allows access to a country for purposes of tourism and a pleasure trip. [ more ]
  • T
    ransit Alien:
    A transit alien is a person who is passing through the USA for a specified purpose and may or may not have a visa. The C Visa is used by transit aliens: passing through the USA while traveling to another country; or are working with designated transportation companies, entering through an airport and staying less than 8 hours; or are UN connected people traveling to the UN headquarters; or are foreign government officials passing through the USA while traveling to another country. There is also a D visa which is given to crewmembers of ships and airlines. Anyone entering the USA on a transit visa is not considered to have officially entered the country. Transit aliens cannot change their status, work in the USA, or apply for any extension. A transit alien under the C visa has to be in continuous travel through the US. A transit alien with a D visa is allowed to do longshoreman work only if there is an official agreement in place between the dock loading company or union and the US. [ more ]
  • T
    ransit Without Visa:
    In certain situations it is possible to get a transit without visa (TWOV) status which is not the same as a regular visa. The transit without visa status gives a person permission to be admitted to the US under agreement between the US and certain transportation lines. Only specific country travelers qualify too. Normal visa documentation is not required. The traveler has to enter the US through an airport and the US visit must be less than eight hours. To get transit without visa permission it is necessary to show that you have tickets to get to a final destination and that you have permission to go wherever it is you are traveling. You also have to prove you can pay to get to your destination and you only want to pass through the US to reach that final destination. When issued documentation classified as transit without visa, the person has no immigration rights and is not considered as having entered the US under any official status. [ more ]
  • T
    ransition Quarter:
    Before 1976 the fiscal year for immigration purposes was July 1 through June 30 of the following year. Then in 1976 the fiscal year was changed from July to June and became October 1 to September 30 of the following year. The transition quarter, comprised of July 1, 1976 through September, 1977, required special reporting accommodation by the original Immigration and Naturalization Service. Now the administrative functions are handled by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services agency. Because of recent changes in immigration laws concerning application for a visa, it is important to apply well in advance of the desired visa start date. It is not unusual for visa applications to be delayed for one reason or another so the earlier you apply the more likely the visa will be issued in a timely manner. The US State Department has a goal of processing immigration applications within 30 days of receipt. [ more ]
TOP
DeclarationSite MapUseful Links
©2015 Immigration Express All rights reserved. Designed by Dream Express Outsourcing Inc. 沪ICP备07502454号