Hablamos Español
Our team
Contact us
Name
E-mail
Tel
Address
Your Questions
Confirmation Code Confirmation Code
 
Immigration Dictionary

  • P
    -1 Visa:
    A P-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa and an entertainment visa. Immigration law states that this visa is to allow citizens from other countries who are athletes, artists, or entertainers to enter the United States for a specific event, performance, or competition that is to take place on US soil. This performance, event or competition must be either for someone in the United States who employed you, or someone from out of the country who is working through an agent in the USA. P-1 visas only go out to athletes, artists, or entertainers who are recognized on an international level by the public. The performance that is planned by the P-1 visa holder must require a performer capable of doing work of international quality. P-1 visas are for entertainers who perform in groups. [ more ]
  • P
    -2 Visa:
    Any individual artists or entertainers or those who form troupes or bands, and are entering the United States under the cover of a governmentally recognized reciprocal exchange program with a foreign country are required by law to have a P-2 visa while they tour the country or play a part in events. The reciprocal exchange program must be backed by an suitable labor organization. Agents and companies who are from the United States and are who are bringing artists to the country are also required to have a P-2 visa. Any people who act as support personnel of the groups of artists or entertainers are also entitled to a P-2 visa. Their dependents may stay in the United States with them, and their children are able to go to school here. [ more ]
  • P
    -3 Visa:
    The P-3 visa is meant for artists or entertainers who come to the United States from a foreign country because they are to appear in a culturally unique and program or performance. These artists and entertainers will be teaching, coaching, or representing artistic, ethnic folk, cultural, theatrical, or musical arts in the United States. They will have come to the United States in order to boost and increase the perceptiveness and the development of many forms of unique culture in art. Culturally unique art is a style of art or artistic expression that is native to a certain area, country, tribe, religion or society. Those who have a P-3 visa may also be the support personnel of others who are holding the same artists and entertainers visa. [ more ]
  • P
    -4 Visa:
    The P-4 visa is also known as the dependant visa, meaning that it has to do with the immediate, dependant family members of a P-1, P-2, or P-3 visa status holder. A P-4 visa is needed when the husband or wife of the principal P-visa holder along with any unmarried children under the age of 21want to enter the United States and stay in the United States for a specific performance, competition, or event. Those who hold a P-4 visa are able to attend school full or part time while in the United States, but are not allowed to hold down any sort of job. The United States government has given those aliens a chance to keep their families together while they all prosper in the U.S. [ more ]
  • P
    arolee :
    A parolee is an alien, appearing to be inadmissible to the inspecting officer, allowed into the United States for urgent humanitarian reasons or when that aliens entry is determined to be for significant public benefit. [ more ]
  • P
    arolee:
    A parolee is a person who is from a country that is foreign to the United States. He or she is allowed to enter the U.S. even though their appearance would ordinarily make them inadmissible to pass muster with the Border and Custom's Patrol officer. It is only because of certain vital and compassionate reasons that the alien is allowed to step foot on American soil. It could be for a funeral or family emergency. An alien could also become a parolee if his or her entry into the country has been deemed to be of a great benefit to the public at large via a law enforcement agency. You have an advance parolee when a document has been issued so that its holder has permission to leave and re-enter the United States without needing a separate visa. [ more ]
  • P
    er-Country Limit:
    The per-country limit is the greatest amount of family supported and employment based preference visas that can be given out to those citizens in any country during one fiscal year. Limits are analyzed each year, and the quantity that will be offered is calculated depending upon the total number of both employment based visas and family-sponsored visas that are to be had. There will be a certain number of visas given out for each category of employment. There is a rule enforced by the United States immigrations offices, and it states that no more than seven percent of the available visas may be issued to the natives of any one independent country in the time span of a fiscal year. If ever the per-country limit is reached during a year's time, then a backlog of those aliens who wish to enter the United States will be created. [ more ]
  • P
    erm:
    PERM is a program that was devised by the U.S. Department of Labor as a permanent labor certification program. The rules of PERM have to be followed for all applications that are filed for labor certification after March 28 of 2005. For example, at least 100% of the prevailing wage has to be paid by the United States employer, and there are four wage levels available with the PERM program. Certifications are filed either by mail or via computer, and decisions can be made on PERM applications rather quickly now. PERM also requires a PWD before job recruitment will start. Labor certification cases may be converted into PERM cases if the applicant so chooses. PERM labor certification will speed up the number of applications that can be certified under U.S. law. [ more ]
  • P
    ermanent Residence:
    Permanent residence refers to a person's visa status whereby they are allowed to reside indefinitely within a country. This person's citizenship status is not necessarily a factor in applying for and receiving permanent residence, but there is a process that one must follow to receive this status. Permanent residents receive many of the same benefits as citizens do, but without some of the rights. Permanent residents may dwell indefinitely within the country for which they have gained such status, but they may not vote or hold a public office. There also may be travel limitations such as length of stay imposed on a permanent resident that may not be applied to a citizen. [ more ]
  • P
    ermanent Resident Alien:
    Someone who is a permanent resident alien is an alien who has been admitted to the United States as a lawful, permanent resident, and have a green card to show in order to prove that they have the right to live here permanently. Many people refer to the permanent resident aliens as immigrants though technically they are not. The permanent resident alien must re-apply for a new green card every ten years in order to continue to stay in the country. There is also an option of the permanent resident alien applying for naturalization, or American citizenship, in order to keep from having to leave the country. They may receive immigrant visas from their home Department of State, or it is possible that the United States can adjust their status to permanent resident. Fast Facts A permanent resident alien could be a national of any country, but live and work in the United States. A permanent resident alien is a person who makes the United States their home, but has not always lived here. [ more ]
  • P
    ermanent Resident Card:
    A permanent resident card is an identification card for a lawful permanent resident within a given country. In the United States, this card is known as a Green Card. In Australia, this card is known as a Yellow Card. Though there are different identifications throughout the world, the intent is still the same as if allows an individual to permanently live as a resident of that given country. This means that and shows proof that the holder has been granted officially the immigration benefits including permission to reside in and take employment within the United States. There can often be stipulations attached, but it ultimately protects the ability to live for an unlimited amount of time in that country. [ more ]
  • P
    ermanent Resident Status:
    The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) acts as the interface for immigrants seeking lawful permanent resident status. In order to become a lawful permanent resident, the majority of immigrants have the opportunity to explore one of two paths, immigration through family and immigration through employment. In order to qualify for immigration through family, the immigrant must be a relative of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. A petition I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, must be filed on behalf of the foreign national and he must be sponsored through a Form I-864 Affidavit of Support. To qualify for immigration through employment, a foreign national must be sponsored by a U.S. employer who has secured a labor certification for the immigrant. With the labor certification, the employer files Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker. Once either petition has been filed, it is the responsibility of the State Department to issue an immigrant visa number. Once the immigrant visa number is issued, the foreign national may either apply to adjust his status if he is in the U.S. or he may go to the nearest U.S. Consulate to complete the processing. [ more ]
  • P
    ermanent Resident Visa:
    A permanent resident visa is the type of visa that allows an individual to gain permanent residency within the United States. An individual may apply for a permanent resident visa once they hold another type of visa to work and live in the United States, but they usually need to gain sponsorship by an employer to do so. In order to be able to stay within the United States for an indefinite period of time, they must get approval for a permanent resident visa. This type of visa is also known as a Green Card in the United States. Though this does not entitle an individual to the citizenship rights within the country, it is the next natural step in the process. [ more ]
  • P
    ermanent Visa:
    A permanent visa entitles an individual to permanent residency within a given country. Each country has a variety of different processes that an individual must go through to gain permanent residency and after fulfilling those, the visa that they receive for this right is what they are provided and carry. Most people that are immigrants to a given country work towards the goal of gaining a permanent visa so that they may live and work in the country they desire for an undefined period of time. Though a permanent visa does not make an individual a citizen, it does entitle them to certain rights and an ability to stay as long as they want. [ more ]
  • P
    etitioner:
    In immigration law, a petitioner is that person who sponsors one or more of those requests to the USCIS in the hope that all of them will be approved. If they are, the immigrant, generally a foreign national, will be able to submit a formal request for his or her green card or visa. There is also another formal request that the smart petitioner will keep in mind that can be requested as well. That is the specific nonimmigrant, temporary visa. This petitioner will want to find a sponsor in order to get the application approved as soon as possible for this visa. Both the immigrant and the nonimmigrant need a petitioner in order to have a sponsor. The petitioner must establish this connection in order to win his or her case. Any U.S. citizen or lawful and permanent resident may sponsor someone. [ more ]
  • P
    olitical Asylum:
    Political asylum is an ancient juridical notion under which a person that is persecuted for political opinions or religious beliefs in their own country may be protected under a sovereign authority, foreign country, or some safe land. This other country helps to protect their right of asylum and keep them safe from the environment that they had to escape. Political asylum has some rather historic roots that come with it, but it has some modern day applications. An individual that feels they are unsafe in their home country due to political, social, or religious unrest may force an individual to seek refuge and political asylum in a country other than their home. [ more ]
  • P
    reference Relative:
    The preference relative is a term used by those interested and involved in immigration. Certain people that could be eligible to have a green card and U.S. permanent residence because of family relationships they have are called preference relatives. Children who are married and over the age of 21 along with brothers, sisters, spouses and children of citizens of the U.S. over age 21 are all considered preference relatives. There are only somewhere around 480,000 green cards available each year for all the preference relatives that want one. Generally, these folks will wait their turn in a virtual line where their place is based upon their priority date. It can take several years to get a green card this way. An "immediate relative" can generally get their petition approved faster that a preference relative. [ more ]
  • P
    re-inspection :
    Complete immigration inspection of airport passengers before departure from a foreign country. [ more ]
TOP
DeclarationSite MapUseful Links
©2015 Immigration Express All rights reserved. Designed by Dream Express Outsourcing Inc. 沪ICP备07502454号