Hablamos Español
Our team
Contact us
Name
E-mail
Tel
Address
Your Questions
Confirmation Code Confirmation Code
 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Service

Foreign-born Children of U.S. Citizen


1)       Birth Abroad to Two U.S. Citizen Parents in Wedlock: Both his/her parents are U.S. citizens and at least one parent had resided in U.S.

2)       Birth Abroad to One Citizen and One Foreign Parent in Wedlock: One of child's parents was a U.S. citizen at the time of child's birth, and that U.S. citizen parent must have been physically present in the U.S. for 5 years, at least 2 of which were after the age of 14.

3)       Birth Abroad Out-of-Wedlock to a U.S. Citizen mother: the mother had previously been physically present in the U.S. or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.

4)       Birth Abroad Out-of-Wedlock to a U.S. Citizen Father: The father was a U.S. national at the time of child's birth; the father (unless deceased) had agreed in writing to provide financial support for the child until he/she reaches the age of 18 years; the father must have been physically present in the U.S. for 5 years, at least 2 of which were after the age of 14.

Automatic acquisition of citizenship for certain foreign-born children

1)       The child is regularly residing in the United States

2)       The child has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence

3)       The child has not yet reached his or her 18th birthday at the time of fulfilling all of the Requirements for citizenship

4)       If a biological child, the child is legitimate or was legitimated, while in the legal custody of the legitimating parent (s), prior to reaching his or her 16th birthday

5)       If an adopted child, the child has been finally adopted and immigrated based on an approved I-600 or the child fulfilled the 2-year legal custody, 2-years joint residence requirements.

Expedited naturalization for children residing abroad

1)       The child must have at least one U.S. citizen parent (by birth or naturalization)

2)       (a) the U.S. citizen parent must have been physically present in the United States for at least

3)       Five years, at least two of which were after the age of 14, or (b) the U.S. citizen parent must have a citizen parent (i.e., the child's grandparent) who has been physically present in the United States for at least five years, at least two of which were after the age of 14

4)       The child must be under 18 years of age

5)       The child must be residing outside the United States in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent

6)       The child must be temporarily present in the United States--having entered the United StatesLawfully and maintaining lawful status in the United States

7)       If adopted, the child must meet all of requirements to qualify as an "adopted" or "orphan".

 
DeclarationSite MapUseful Links
©2015 Immigration Express All rights reserved. Designed by Dream Express Outsourcing Inc. 沪ICP备07502454号