Hablamos Español
[…] DISCUSSION

An employer must conduct certain recruitment steps and make a good faith effort to recruit U.S. workers prior to filing an application for permanent alien labor certification. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(7); ETA Final Rule, Labor Certification for the Permanent Employment of Aliens in the United States; Implementation of New System, 69 Fed. Reg. 77326 (Dec. 27, 2004). Mandatory newspaper advertisements and Notices of Filing placed as part of the recruitment process must meet certain content requirements as outlined in 20 C.F.R. §§ 656.17(f) & 656.10(d)(4). In pertinent part, the advertisements must “[n]ot contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered to the alien.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(7). 

The Employer’s newspaper advertisements and Notice of Filing placed as part of the recruitment process did not mention an option to live on the Employer’s premises, rent-free. (See AF 39-51).